Accident Cessna 172S N72675,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292471

Date:Monday 10 April 2006
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Chapel Hill Flying Club Incorporated
Registration: N72675
MSN: 172S8977
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:2286 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanford, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Florence Regional Airport, SC (FLO/KFLO)
Destination airport:Sanford-Lee County Regional Airport, NC (KTTA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was returning back to the Sanford-Lee County Airport via the Sandhills VOR. The flight was normal as he approached Sanford for a straight in approach to runway 3.The pilot stated that he "flared the aircraft to high and while compensating the nose dropped and the nose wheel contacted the runway". According to the pilot this introduced a "pilot induced oscillation", and during the second contact with the ground the propeller must have struck the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06CA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06CA062