Accident Cessna 150M N714EJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292472

Date:Monday 10 April 2006
Time:16:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Old Town Aviation
Registration: N714EJ
MSN: 15079117
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5161 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Passadumkeag, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Old Town Airport, ME (OLD/KOLD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was in cruise flight at 1,500 feet when the engine lost power. As the pilot attempted to diagnose the problem, he noted that the fuel quantity indicator for the right tank showed one-quarter full, and the left tank indicator showed three-quarters full. The engine would not restart, but when the primer was pumped, the engine produced short bursts of power. The pilot used the short bursts of power to help the airplane reach the field selected as a forced landing area. The airplane touched down, then overran the field and struck trees. Examination of the maintenance records revealed a discrepancy logged 3 days before the accident that cited unbalanced fuel flow from the fuel tanks. Tests of the fuel lines with compressed air showed a free flow of air on the right side, and an initial blockage on the left, which was cleared by the compressed air. The source of the blockage was not recovered. The engine was placed in a test cell where it started immediately, accelerated smoothly, and ran continuously without interruption.

Probable Cause: The partially blocked fuel line, which resulted in fuel starvation and a subsequent loss of engine power. Factors in the accident included inadequate maintenance, and the unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06LA091