Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF R2404 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292543

Date:Monday 8 December 1941
Time:23:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF
Owner/operator:406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF
Registration: R2404
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Acklington, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland.
Destination airport:RAF Acklington
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2404: Took off at 22:30 hrs for Operation patrol. 08/12/1941
Suffered engine failure in flight. The port engine cut but picked up again after the throttle was pumped. Beaufighter R2404 overshot landing on one engine. The pilot, failed to fully lower the flaps and raised the undercarriage to prevent the aircraft leaving the runway. and struck the MT vehicle he was in on the airfield AC1 POPELEY. Although the approach was too low, the pilot was not to blame for the flying accident.
Crew:
F/O. (????) H.E. MITCHELL (pilot) ??? - Ok
Sgt (????) J.G. TREBELL (obs) ?? - Ok
+
AC1 (11001568) Alec Charles POPELEY (FMA) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

ORB 406 Sqdn RCAF