Accident Piper PA-28-180F N2133T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292554

Date:Saturday 18 March 2006
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2133T
MSN: 28-7105 158
Total airframe hrs:6840 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Easley, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Easley, SC (SC86)
Destination airport:Easley, SC (SC86)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, following takeoff, he made a left standard pattern and turned to the north and climbed to about 3,000 feet. Upon reaching altitude, he leveled off and retarded the throttle to cruise power and turned off the fuel pump. At that time, the engine began running rough like a "magneto failure". He immediately turned the fuel pump back on, made a left standard turn back toward the runway. The engine continued to lose power and he could get no response from the throttle. He tried to glide to the runway, but then realized he was going to be short. He elected to land in a road intersection. He saw two sets of power wires in his path and went over the first set and had to go under the second set. Unable to regain altitude, he impacted the ground thirty yards short of the road and slid through the intersection. Damage consisted of the left wing, left main landing gear, nose gear, engine mount, firewall, and tearing of the bottom right wing lower skin. Examination of the engine by the FAA found fuel in the gascolator and carburetor bowl with a small amount of water in both. The throttle cable was attached and functioning. There were no obstructions observed in the intake manifold. The magnetos, spark plugs and compression were all within normal limits, and valve and valve train continuity was established through to the accessory section. The engine was not run due to the collapsed nose gear. The FAA further stated that all systems inspected appeared normal and that he suspected an intermittent fuel supply problem.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons which resulted in a forced landing and subsequent in-flight collision with non-suitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06LA053