Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182G Skylane N3675U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292556

Date:Friday 17 March 2006
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3675U
MSN: 18255075
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lebanon, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lebanon, IN (6I4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. During the forced landing, the airplane encountered a "shallow ravine" and nosed over. A post accident inspection revealed that there was no useable fuel in the fuel tanks or fuel lines. The flight instructor stated that during the preflight inspection he relied on the dual student's verification of the fuel level in the tanks, and he did not personally verify the fuel quantity before flight. He noted that the fuel quantity gauges indicated between 1/2 and 3/4 full at the time.

Probable Cause: Failure by the flightcrew (dual student and flight instructor) to accurately determine the fuel quantity prior to flight, which resulted in fuel exhaustion. An additional cause was the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight due to his failure to personally verify the fuel quantity on-board. Contributing factors were the unsuitable terrain encountered during the forced landing and the ditch (small ravine).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA093

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 June 1996 N3675U Private 0 MENDOTA, California sub
Runway excursion