Accident Loehle 5151 Mustang N151RG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292557

Date:Friday 17 March 2006
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Loehle 5151 Mustang
Owner/operator:
Registration: N151RG
MSN: 5151-14087785
Total airframe hrs:0 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Lakeland, FL (X49)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine lost power shortly after takeoff, and the pilot said he "waited about 1 second too long" before flaring. The airplane landed hard, collapsing the left main landing gear and shearing off the left wing. The fuselage broke in half behind the cockpit. The Rotax 582 UL engine was later disassembled and examined. Numerous discrepancies were observed but most notably was the required factory vent holes were not in the carburetor vent tubes, and the vent tubes were less than 50% of the effective area required to vent the float chambers. Full power could not be achieved during a functional test. After removing the fuel vent tubes from the carburetor float bowl, the engine was restarted and full power was achieved without difficulty.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in initiating landing flare during a forced landing following a total loss of engine power. A factor was the lack of correct venting of the carburetor float bowl.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA06LA066