Accident Cessna 152 N25566,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292559

Date:Thursday 16 March 2006
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Delta Connection Academy
Registration: N25566
MSN: 15280734
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:11239 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanford, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A flight instructor and his student were practicing touch and go landings during a CFR Part 91 instructional flight. During the upwind portion of the landing pattern, about 200 feet agl, the engine lost power. The instructor took control of the airplane, declared an emergency, and began a right turn toward a road. He then saw a clearing and turned toward it, but the left wing collided with a tree during the landing flare. During the landing roll, the nose gear strut collapsed, and the airplane collided with a wooden greenhouse. An FAA inspector examined the airplane and engine and found debris in the main metering jet. The debris appeared to be small flakes of a white material. The inspector noted that the debris was larger than the fuel inlet screen. The carburetor was removed and examined at a maintenance facility. No additional foreign object or debris was found. A small leak was found at the accelerator valve. According to the operator, a previously overhauled carburetor was installed on the engine on March 13, 2006, about 9.6 hours before the accident.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during takeoff-initial climb due to contamination (debris) lodged in the carburetor jet, which resulted in a forced landing and collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA06LA064

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 December 1993 N25566 New Charleston Flight Academy 0 Edisto Island, SC sub