Accident Cessna 182D Skylane N9971T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292560

Date:Thursday 16 March 2006
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9971T
MSN: 18253071
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Continental O-470L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandpoint, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandpoint Airport, ID (KSZT)
Destination airport:Sandpoint Airport, ID (KSZT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While taxiing for takeoff and attempting to maneuver around snow berms to access the active runway, the airplane's left wing tip impacted a snow blower attachment, which resulted in substantial damage to the wing. The pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented had he been better aware of the unusual situations in the operational environment.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from an object (snow blowing equipment) while taxiing. The snow blowing equipment, and the pilot's failure to adequately maneuver the aircraft around snow berms were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06CA066