Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N97881,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292562

Date:Wednesday 15 March 2006
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N97881
MSN: 18267239
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3925 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston Southwest Airport, TX (KAXH)
Destination airport:ANGLETON/LAKE J, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 1,100-hour commercial pilot was taxiing to Runway 09 and as he started his left turn to the runway, a gust of wind caused the airplane to veer to the right. The airplane came to rest upright in an adjacent ditch. At the time of the accident, the winds were reported from 160-165 degrees, gusting from 19 to 24 knots, with occasional higher gusts.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while taxiing. A contributing factor was the gusty winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA085