Accident Stinson 108-1 N8947K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292564

Date:Wednesday 15 March 2006
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8947K
MSN: 108-1946
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Limon, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ulysses Airport, KS (KULS)
Destination airport:Limon Municipal Airport, CO (LIC/KLIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing on runway 16, the pilot felt a strong gust of wind push the airplane to the right. The pilot then applied power in an attempt to abort the landing. Subsequently, the airplane impacted a drainage ditch approximately 40 feet to the right of the runway, and the airplane came to rest upright. The pilot reported the wind from 190 degrees at 18 knots, gusting to 24 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the aborted landing resulting in an impact with a ditch. Contributing factors were the gusty wind conditions and the pilot's improper compensation for the wind conditions during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06CA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN06CA049