Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5537F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292565

Date:Wednesday 15 March 2006
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Donald Amos
Registration: N5537F
MSN: 28-24936
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cherokee City, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Siloam Springs-Smith Field, AR (SLG/KSLG)
Destination airport:Grove Municipal Airport, OK (KGMJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 75-hour private pilot/owner planned a simulated low-approach to an open area within his property where he was planning on building a grass airstrip. The pilot reported that he had no intention to land and had planned to execute a go-around and then continue his flight on to his intended destination. As the pilot approached the field to the south, he added one notch of flaps and retarded the throttle to idle. He did not apply carburetor heat. When the airplane was on final approach, at approximately 200 feet above the ground, the pilot added power to initiate the intended go-around; however, there was no response and power did not increase above idle speed. The pilot was unable to maintain altitude and the airplane landed short of the field, colliding with a fence and tree stumps. The pilot stated that when the airplane first touched down, the engine regained full power but, he immediately pulled the power back to idle to prevent further damage. The pilot and the passenger were able to egress the airplane unassisted and were not injured. Both wings were reported to have sustained structural damage. According to the pilot, he had owned the airplane for approximately seven months and had no previous problems with the engine. At the time of the accident, the temperature was reported as 37 degrees Fahrenheit and the dew point was 21 degrees Fahrenheit. The reason for the intermittent loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA084