Accident Sport Flight Talon XP N97GE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292568

Date:Sunday 12 March 2006
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Sport Flight Talon XP
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N97GE
MSN: 96XP582GA4
Engine model:Rotax 09050
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:AUBURN, AL (KAUO)
Destination airport:AUBURN, AL (KAUO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated to a friend before he was transported to a local area hospital that he departed from a grass strip at Auburn Alabama. The airplane climbed to about 200 feet and the engine began to lose power. The pilot made a 180-degree turn to the left in an attempt to return to the airport. The airplane stalled and collided with the ground in a nose down attitude. Examination of the fuel system by the builder, and an airframe & powerplant mechanic revealed that fuel
was leaking from the inlet side of the fuel pump on the forward side of the engine-mounted pump. Further examination of the fuel system lines revealed that the flexible urethane fuel line was hardened and leaking where the line was attached over a male barb fitting and secured with a 1/8-inch plastic wire tie. Behind the tie was an additional .32 safety wire wrapping with the end secured with a ten-turn twist. According to the builder, the use of urethane lines while common among light planes has proven to those in the field to require frequent replacement due to the ultra violet exposure, the effects of aging, and the repetitive movement.

Probable Cause and Findings
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall. A factor was the improper maintenance inspection of the engine fuel lines resulting in loss of engine power due to a loose fuel line and subsequent fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06LA051

Location