Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T N321GS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292569

Date:Sunday 12 March 2006
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T
Owner/operator:Cmh Farms LLC
Registration: N321GS
MSN: 32R-7887165
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2414 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baker, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Memphis, TN (MO1)
Destination airport:Destin Airport, FL (DSI/KDTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and instrument student were on an IFR cross-country flight. While descending from 11,000 feet to 5,000 feet, the oil annunciator light illuminated and the oil pressure gage was not indicating any pressure. The engine began to run rough and vibrate, and then lost power. They declared an emergency and were vectored towards a nearby airport. The engine made "a loud squealing noise" before it shut down completely. Unable to reach the airport, they made a forced landing on unsuitable terrain. Post-accident examination of the engines revealed a breach in the crankcase above the no. 6 cylinder. The no. 6 connecting rod had separated from the crankshaft, and the connecting rod and crankshaft journal exhibited heat distress from the loss of lubrication. A fragment of a broken connecting rod bolt exhibited signs of ductile overload. The oil hose supplying pressure lubrication to the turbo bearing (p.n. 124F003-6GR0262 rated at 1,500 psi) was found to be making contact with the exhaust system pipes, and the heat shield was burned through at two locations, exhibiting chafing and heat distress. Pressure test of the hose produced air bubbles. According to the engine maintenance logbook, two damaged oil lines had been removed and replaced the year before due to overheat from the exhaust system.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to an oil line leak and oil exhaustion. A contributing factor was the unsuitable terrain on which to make a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA06LA063