Accident Boeing-Stearman D75N1 N59496,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292574

Date:Wednesday 8 March 2006
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman D75N1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N59496
MSN: 75-3782
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Teresa, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SANTA TERESA, NM (5T6)
Destination airport:Santa Teresa, NM (5T6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he had "excessive airspeed" when he touched down, bounced back into the air, and encountered a crosswind that "blew [him] off the right side of runway" 28. The airplane's landing gear became stuck in the sand and the airplane nosed over causing substantial damage. Winds reported at the approximate time of the accident were 300 degrees at 10 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing. Contributing factors include the high airspeed, the improper recovery from a bounced landing, the crosswind, and the soft dirt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06CA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN06CA047