Accident Cessna 172 N75593,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292611

Date:Monday 20 February 2006
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Flying Squirrels Inc.
Registration: N75593
MSN: 17267835
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4892 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Muncie, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Muncie-Delaware County Airport, IN (MIE/KMIE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage during a forced landing to a field after a loss of engine power. The solo student pilot reported that he was practicing three full stop landings at a tower-controlled airport. He taxied to the runway and completed the Before Takeoff checklist. He called tower and was cleared for takeoff for a right traffic pattern. He reported that he climbed to 2,000 feet mean sea level (msl) during a right downwind. At midfield he turned the carburetor heat on and performed the Before Landing checklist. Once he was abeam the touchdown point, he decreased the throttle and put in 10 degrees of flaps. He put in 20 degrees of flaps on base leg. He reported that while on final, he increased the throttle to gain altitude but the engine did not respond. He reported, "I verified the Carb Heat was on, Mixture was full Rich, and Fuel Selector was on." He cycled the throttle to full but the engine did not respond. He executed an engine out forced landing. Tall power lines were directly in front of the airplane so he turned to the left to avoid them. He landed the airplane in a cornfield, but the airplane's left wing struck some trees at the end of the field. The inspection of the airplane revealed no anomalies. A test run of the engine was limited to 2,000 rpm. The throttle was manipulated through the 1,500 to 2,000 rpm range and the engine ran properly. No defects were noted.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during the final approach to land for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06LA084