Accident Beechcraft V35 N510LM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292612

Date:Monday 20 February 2006
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35
Owner/operator:
Registration: N510LM
MSN: D8453
Total airframe hrs:5180 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP)
Destination airport:San Antonio-Stinson Municipal Airport, TX (SSF/KSSF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 3,000-hour commercial pilot was cleared by Air Traffic Control to the VOR and hold as published in the Instrument Approach Procedures. During the outbound leg of the published hold, he was cleared to descend to 2,000 feet, and for the approach to runway 32. During the approach, the pilot extended the landing gear and slowed the airplane to 90-knots. The pilot reported that he expected a circling approach to runway 14, since he heard the control tower clear another airplane for departure on runway 14. After the airplane descended below the clouds, the pilot had the airport in sight and proceeded towards the runway. The pilot stated that "all of a sudden, in seconds, the right wing went up, and the left wing went down, and I applied power but could not climb". The airplane subsequently impacted an open field just south of the airport. The pilot elected to reduce power and stay on the ground instead of attempting to regain altitude due to the risk of colliding with trees on the approach to the runway. The pilot further reported he thought he encountered a downdraft. An inspection on the engine was conducted and no abnormalities were found that would have prevented normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control while on approach to the runway. Contributing factors were the downdraft and the lack of suitable terrain for the off-airport landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06LA073