Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1877J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292613

Date:Monday 20 February 2006
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:William Kaiser
Registration: N1877J
MSN: 28-24320
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Backus, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Backus, MN (7Y3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage during a loss of control while on short final for landing during an instructional flight. The instructor pilot reported that the airplane was on downwind and was about to turn to the base leg when he pulled the power and informed the dual student that he had an engine failure (simulated). The dual student turned toward the runway, but when the airplane had just cleared some trees and was about 50 to 60 feet above ground level (agl), the dual student released the yoke and told the instructor that it was "his airplane." The instructor pilot reported that he took control of the yoke and banked sharply toward the runway. He detected a high sink rate and "called for power but none was applied." The instructor pilot reported that the airplane stalled about 20 feet agl, and contacted the runway and a snow bank. In a written statement, the instructor pilot reported, "We should have had a more positive change of command. I was wondering when he was going to add power and apparently he thought that I was flying the plane."

Probable Cause: The airplane stalled as a result of the low airspeed and the instructor pilot's failure to take remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA082