Accident Piper PA-28-161 N4328D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292615

Date:Sunday 19 February 2006
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Northwest Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N4328D
MSN: 28-8416019
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:14777 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Schaumburg, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Schaumburg, IL (O6C)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage during a forced landing to a freeway after a loss of engine power during initial climb. The certificated flight instructor (CFI) reported that he and the student pilot checked the fuel quantity during the preflight and one tank was full and the other had over 1/2 tank. He reported that the fuel selector was positioned to the fullest tank for takeoff. The carburetor heat, magnetos, and the fuel boost pump were checked during run-up. The CFI reported that the student pilot performed the takeoff, and that the takeoff roll and the rotation felt normal. During initial climb, the airspeed was low and the airplane was not climbing well. The CFI reported that the tachometer was indicating 2,300 rpm when it should have been 2,700 rpm. The CFI instructed the student pilot to continue to climb straight ahead. The CFI pulled the carburetor heat to ON. He reported that the rpm dropped to 1,100 to 1,200, and that the engine was running extremely rough. The airplane was about 300-400 feet above ground level (agl) and the student pilot lowered the nose to keep the airspeed up. The CFI turned the carburetor heat to OFF and the rpm went back to 2,300 rpm, but then the engine quit. The CFI reported that he took control of the airplane. The engine momentarily started again, but then quit. The CFI prepared to make a forced landing on a nearby freeway, and he instructed the student pilot to switch fuel tanks, but it had no effect. The CFI reported that the right wing struck two light poles during landing, impacted the freeway, and skidded to a stop. The inspection of the engine revealed no preexisting anomalies. Fuel was found in both wing fuel tanks. A fuel receipt indicated that the airplane had been fueled with 15.0 gallons of fuel on the morning of the accident.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason during takeoff-initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06LA081

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 December 1992 N4328D Northwest Flyers 0 Lake In The Hls, IL sub