Accident Cessna 150L N5262Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292617

Date:Saturday 18 February 2006
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5262Q
MSN: 15073162
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:9049 hours
Engine model:Continental 0-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fruitland Park, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leesburg International Airport, FL (LEE/KLEE)
Destination airport:Leesburg International Airport, FL (LEE/KLEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after takeoff the flight proceeded to a location called the "Villages" then he made a right turn and elected to return to the departure airport. He reported that he was on the west side of Lake Griffin and approximately 3 miles from the destination airport when the engine began to run rough. He reduced throttle control but the engine continued to run rough. He checked the magnetos and verified the mixture control was full rich which had no effect. He discontinued the approach and began a right descending turn not wanting to fly over the lake. He noted that something inside the engine compartment hit the engine cowling, and he looked for a place to land. He banked to the right and after spotting an opening, he lowered the flaps but overshot the intended landing area. While descending he noted a telephone pole straight ahead and applied left rudder to avoid the pole but the right wing collided with the pole. The head of the No. 4 cylinder separated from the barrel due to fatigue cracking. A review of the maintenance records revealed that the engine was overhauled on November 2, 1993. On June 1, 1999, the No. 4 cylinder was removed, repaired, and installed. The No. 4 cylinder had accumulated 1,076.9 hours since installation after repair.

Probable Cause: The fatigue failure of the No. 4 cylinder resulting in a loss of engine power and subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA06LA056