Accident Piper PA-28-140 N14MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292624

Date:Thursday 16 February 2006
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Corporate Enterprises, Inc.
Registration: N14MA
MSN: 28-7325369
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:5771 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lehigh Acres, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Placid, FL (09FA)
Destination airport:Naples, FL (FA37)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While flying the airplane 8 days earlier the engine experienced a loss of engine power and the pilot performed a successful forced landing in a field. The carburetor was overhauled and reinstalled. The airplane was then flown to a nearby airport where the airplane was inspected again and approved for return to service. The fuel tanks were filled and the accident flight departed. During cruise flight at 2,500 feet, the engine experienced a loss of engine power which the pilot was unable to restore. The airplane was substantially damaged during the forced landing. Postaccident testing of the carburetor revealed several discrepancies but no determination was made as to the reason for the loss of engine power. The carburetor installed at the time of the accident was incorrect per the airplane type certificate data sheet.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, resulting in a nose-over during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA06LA054