Accident Cessna 172M N13514,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292626

Date:Thursday 16 February 2006
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Skyschool, Inc.
Registration: N13514
MSN: 17262811
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC)
Destination airport:Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway surface during the landing roll and collided with a taxiway sign. After returning from a local area flight, the pilot completed an uneventful final approach and touchdown. While on the landing roll, the airplane began to veer to the right. The pilot was unable to counteract the veer and the airplane impacted a taxiway marker. The pilot reported the winds were variable at 15 knots, gusting to 20 knots. The pilot said there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions and his failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA117

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 October 2001 N13514 Sky School, Inc. 0 Prescott, Arizona sub