Accident Schweizer 269C-1 N61431,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292628

Date:Wednesday 15 February 2006
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C-1
Owner/operator:Helicopter Adventures, Inc.
Registration: N61431
MSN: 0064
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Lycoming HO-360-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Titusville, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Titusville-Space Coast Regional Airport, FL (TIX/KTIX)
Destination airport:Titusville-Space Coast Regional Airport, FL (TIX/KTIX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) stated that during a fourth practice 180-degree autorotation with a planned touchdown, the pilot-rated student "over rotated" while leveling the helicopter during the flare. The left skid impacted the ground and dug into the surface. The pilot-rated student stated that the maneuver was entered just south of the numbers of runway 36 for termination between runway 36 and taxiway "Alpha" into the wind. He called "throttle de-tent" which indicated the maneuver would terminate with touchdown. He initiated a normal flare and "...Upon leveling the aircraft it assumed a slight nose-low attitude causing the aircraft to bounce slightly and yaw to the left." The helicopter contacted the ground again while in a right sideward momentum causing the skid to dig into grass and the helicopter to roll over.

Probable Cause: The improper landing flare by the pilot-rated student and the inadequate supervision of the pilot-rated student by the certified flight instructor, resulting in the improper touchdown of the helicopter and the helicopter rolling over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06CA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA06CA053