Accident Beechcraft C90A King Air N12LE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292629

Date:Wednesday 15 February 2006
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90A King Air
Owner/operator:Ulair Aviation, LLC
Registration: N12LE
MSN: LJ-1751
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:47 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo airline transport pilot was conducting a VFR positioning flight under Title 14, CFR Part 91, in a twin-engine, turboprop airplane. While on approach to the destination airport, the pilot moved the landing gear control selector to the down position, and he saw a red annunciator warning light, indicting that the right main landing gear was not safe for landing. The pilot then discontinued the approach, and referred to the emergency and abnormal procedures section of the checklist, but noted that he was unable to find any clear direction that pertained to his specific condition. Additionally, he contacted maintenance personnel to request technical assistance, but the technician was unable to offer any additional assistance. The pilot retracted and extended the landing gear three times, but the right main landing gear red annunciator warning light remained on each time. The pilot flew by the local control tower so air traffic control tower personnel, along with maintenance technicians could inspect the landing gear prior to landing. At the completion of the fly by, the pilot was advised that the right main landing gear appeared to be down, and the airplane was cleared to land. After landing, as the airplane's ground roll slowed, the right main landing gear collapsed. The right wing struck the surface of the runway and sustained substantial damage. A postaccident inspection revealed no preaccident mechanical anomalies. The right main landing gear actuator and the right main landing gear downlock switch were removed for additional testing and evaluation, and both functioned properly, with no mechanical anomalies noted. The airplane flight manual, abnormal procedures section, does give instructions for an alternate method of lowering the landing gear by pumping it down by hand until it reaches a locked position, or until maximum system pressure is reached if the down lock light does not illuminate. The pilot did not follow these procedures.

Probable Cause: The collapse of the right main landing gear for an undetermined reason during the landing roll, which resulted in a collision with the runway. A factor contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to follow the published emergency/abnormal procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA06LA055