Accident Cessna 152 N47105,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292631

Date:Wednesday 15 February 2006
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Twin Cities Air Service LLC
Registration: N47105
MSN: 152-83169
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Augusta State Airport, Kennebec County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Auburn Airport, ME (LEW/KLEW)
Destination airport:Augusta State Airport, ME (AUG/KAUG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing flare, the student pilot elected to abort the landing because the winds had shifted to a quartering tailwind. He then increased engine power and retracted the flaps. As the airplane approached the departure end of the runway, the pilot determined that the airplane did not have a sufficient climb rate, so he decided to land the airplane. During the second landing attempt, the airplane impacted the runway on the nose landing gear, which collapsed, and resulted in substantial damage to the airframe. The pilot did not report any mechanical anomalies associated with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA069