Accident Kenetic Aviation Mountain Goat N101MG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292634

Date:Monday 13 February 2006
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Kenetic Aviation Mountain Goat
Owner/operator:Kenetic Aviation Inc.
Registration: N101MG
MSN: 10
Total airframe hrs:635 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO 360B2E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmer, AK
Destination airport:Palmer, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a local area personal flight under Title 14, CFR Part 91, landing at various off airport sites. He said that he landed on a gravel area, and while taxiing came to a puddle, about 40 feet in diameter with broken ice surrounding it. He said he added speed to taxi through it, and about 3 feet from exiting the puddle, the ice around the edge broke off, and "stopped the tires dead." The pilot said the airplane then nosed over. He said there were no known mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident. He reported that the rudder and top of the wings were damaged during the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for taxi, which resulted in the airplane nosing over while taxiing after landing. A factor associated with the accident was the rough and uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06CA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06CA019