Accident Cessna 172N N222UN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292638

Date:Sunday 12 February 2006
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Top Gun Aero LLC
Registration: N222UN
MSN: 17270364
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4154 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Hudson, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:New Hudson, MI (Y47)
Destination airport:New Hudson, MI (Y47)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged when it veered off of the runway during landing and struck a snow bank. A written report stated that upon landing, the airplane veered to the left and struck a snow bank resulting in the propeller and left wing striking the ground. The report stated that there were no mechanical failures. The calculated crosswind component was 8 knots from the right.

Probable Cause: The solo student pilot's failure to properly compensate for the crosswind, resulting in his failure to maintain directional control during landing. Factors were the crosswind and the snow bank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA083

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 July 2007 N222UN Oakland Flight Service 0 New Hudson, Michigan sub
3 April 2010 N222UN American Aces Aviation 0 New Hudson, Michigan sub
Runway excursion