Accident Cessna 172N N739GY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292641

Date:Saturday 11 February 2006
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Executive Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N739GY
MSN: 17275028
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Sacramento, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sacramento-Executive Airport, CA (SAC/KSAC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from obstacles while taxiing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06LA108