Accident Socata TBM700 N755PG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292649

Date:Saturday 4 February 2006
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TBM700
Owner/operator:Rlrp, LLC
Registration: N755PG
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canton, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mansfield-Lahm Municipal Airport, OH (MFD/KMFD)
Destination airport:Morristown Municipal Airport, NJ (MMU/KMMU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wing during a hard landing. The pilot reported that the landing gear was down and that all three landing gear indicator lights were green. He reported, "The landing was a bit harder than normal, but not jolting." A post inspection of the airplane revealed fuel leaking from the left wing and a "minor distortion" to the wing. Maintenance personnel reported the wing sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to flare the airplane properly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA079