Accident Robinson R44 N744MD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292650

Date:Saturday 4 February 2006
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:
Registration: N744MD
MSN: 0259
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:1230 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-FIB5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rayville, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rayville, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 673-hour private pilot, who reported having accumulated 120 hours in the same make and model helicopter reported that while departing on his third flight of the day, into the wind, when approximately 40-feet above ground level (AGL) the helicopter suddenly "veered" to the right. As the pilot responded by applying full left anti-torque pedal, the low rotor RPM warning horn sounded. The pilot then lowered the collective control and applied aft cyclic control. With the helicopter quickly settling, the pilot pulled-up on the collective control; however, he was not able to arrest the high rate of descent. The helicopter landed hard and managed to remain in the upright position. The pilot and two passengers were uninjured. The pilot reported that at the time of the accident, the temperature was 60 degrees Fahrenheit and the winds were from 300 degrees at 10 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain rotor RPM, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA066

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 June 2005 N744MD Drake's Landing Inc 0 near Georgetown, Texas sub