Accident Cessna 172P N902NS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292653

Date:Wednesday 1 February 2006
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Northern States Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N902NS
MSN: 172754415
Total airframe hrs:5350 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Birmingham, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Fayetteville Municipal Airport (Drake Field), AR (FYV/KFYV)
Destination airport:Bessemer Airport, AL (KEKY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he entered the traffic pattern for runway 5 at Bessemer Airport, Bessemer, Alabama. "About 10 feet above the ground two deer came into the landing light from the left. I proceeded to go-around. As I started to pull up and climb, the left main gear contacted one of the deer. I continued the climb to a safe altitude and cleaned up the aircraft. I looked outside to inspect the left main gear to find it severely damaged." The pilot made the decision to divert to Birmingham International Airport, Birmingham, Alabama. The pilot was vectored for a visual approach to runway 36. The airplane was landed on the right main landing gear, and the pilot held the airplane off the ground as long as possible. The left wing and stabilizer contacted the runway, and the airplane went off the left side of the runway coming to a complete stop.

Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with a deer during a go around, which resulted in damage to the left main landing gear and subsequent collapse of the left main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06CA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06CA043