Accident Piper PA-31-350 N3581C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292655

Date:Wednesday 1 February 2006
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Labcorp
Registration: N3581C
MSN: 31-8052091
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:23432 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J28D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Manassas Regional-Harry P. Davis Field, VA (MNZ/KHEF)
Destination airport:Burlington Alamance Regional Airport, NC (KBUY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he entered a left downwind for runway 06 and extended his downwind due to another airplane being on left base for the same runway. He turned final and made several s-turns while waiting on the other airplane to clear the runway. Once the other airplane cleared the runway the pilot stated, "I lined up with the runway 06 and flared to land. My main landing gear struck the end of the pavement and sheared the left main gear." The pilot did not report any mechanical problems before the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of altitude/distance which resulted in an undershoot of the runway and subsequent impact with the runway collapsing the main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06CA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06CA040