Accident Piper PA-18-150 N62712,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292662

Date:Sunday 29 January 2006
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Chandler Air Service Inc
Registration: N62712
MSN: 18-7809105
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maricopa, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD)
Destination airport:Maricopa, AZ (3AZ2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane nosed over during landing rollout after swerving off the runway onto the adjacent soft ground. The pilot made a normal 3-point landing on the 100-foot-wide by 5,300-foot-long runway in the light and variable wind condition. The pilot said that after the airplane was rolling on the ground it veered to the right and she overcorrected to the left. She attempted to bring the airplane back to the center of the runway but was unsuccessful, and the airplane veered off the runway and entered a soft plowed field. The airplane nosed over after encountering the soft soil.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing rollout. A factor was the soft dirt adjacent to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA097

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 March 2003 N62712 Chandler Air Service 0 Chandler, Arizona sub
Runway excursion
18 May 2004 N62712 Chandler Air Service Inc 0 Chandler, AZ sub