Accident Taylorcraft F-19 N3615T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292755

Date:Thursday 22 December 2005
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Taylorcraft F-19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3615T
MSN: F-068
Total airframe hrs:1837 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chenga Bay, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chenga Bay, AK
Destination airport:Seward Airport, AK (SWD/PAWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was departing from a remote area on a Title 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight. During the initial climb, the airplane drifted to the left, and the left wing collided with trees about 20 feet above the ground. The airplane pivoted to the left, and descended nose down to the ground. A postaccident fire further damaged the airplane. In the Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1) submitted by the pilot, the pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction/failure.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude/clearance during takeoff initial climb, which resulted in an in-flight collision with trees, and subsequent collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06LA014