Accident Cessna 172H N1689F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292797

Date:Tuesday 6 December 2005
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Arnzen Inc
Registration: N1689F
MSN: 17255084
Total airframe hrs:4700 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waycross, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Waycross-Ware County Airport, GA (AYS/KAYS)
Destination airport:Waycross-Ware County Airport, GA (AYS/KAYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the certified flight instructor (CFI), the purpose of the flight was to give dual instruction to the student pilot. The flight departed the Waycross Municipal Airport, Georgia where they remained in the traffic pattern for takeoffs and landings. The CFI stated that they made a "harsh" landing on the third landing on runway 36. After the airplane was taxied back to the ramp, a brief inspection of the landing gear was conducted by the CFI, and no sign of damage was noted. In a record of telephone conversation with the Waycross Aviation School mechanic, he stated that two days after the flight, he noticed that the nose wheel rim of the accident airplane was bent. After further inspection the mechanic also observed that the firewall was buckled.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare and the CFI's inadequate supervision resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06CA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06CA033