Accident Cessna 182E Skylane N123F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292798

Date:Sunday 4 December 2005
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N123F
MSN: 18253842
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lansing, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lansing, KS (SN83)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight, the pilot became ill and decided he could not safely continue to fly the airplane to the destination airport. The pilot then initiated a forced landing to a field a few miles from the airport. During the forced landing, the airplane impacted a rising embankment and came to rest upright in the field. Examination of the airplane by the inspector revealed the nose gear was separated and the firewall was buckled.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inability to maintain aircraft control during the forced landing which resulted in a collision with terrain. A contributing factor was the pilot becoming ill during cruise flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06CA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN06CA021