Bird strike Accident Cessna 152 N46555,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292804

Date:Wednesday 30 November 2005
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Chapel Hill Flying Club Inc.
Registration: N46555
MSN: 15283073
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:8295 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanford, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sanford-Lee County Regional Airport, NC (KTTA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was descending into the traffic pattern and the airplane collided with a bird on the leading edge of the left wing. The pilot continued the approach and flared over the runway. The left wing dropped down and the airplane touched down on the left main landing gear, bounced back into the air, and came back down on the runway. The airplane started veering to the left on the landing roll, and the student pilot lost directional control of the airplane. The airplane went off the left side of the runway into the grass, collided with a ditch, and nosed over inverted. Both wings and the firewall received substantial damage. The student pilot stated she did not experience any mechanical problems with the airplane before the accident.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control on landing roll out, resulting in the airplane going off the left side of the runway, colliding with a ditch, and nosing over inverted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06CA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06CA020