Accident Cessna 210M N761FL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292806

Date:Monday 28 November 2005
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:Bryan Chenault
Registration: N761FL
MSN: 21062221
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:14618 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kirbyville, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Kirbyville, TX (T12)
Destination airport:Beaumont Municipal Airport, TX (BMT/KBMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after lift-off from Runway 31, while approximately 200 feet above ground level (agl), the airplane experienced a complete loss of engine power. In an effort to restore engine power, the 6,600-hour commercial pilot selected the right fuel tank and turned on the electric fuel boost pump to no avail. The pilot extended the landing gear and elected to perform an emergency landing on a road ahead of his flight path. Shortly before touchdown on the road, the nose landing gear collided with a fence post, which sheared the nose gear strut. Upon touchdown, the main landing gear collapsed and the airplane slid approximately 150 feet before coming to rest in an upright position. There was no post impact fire and the pilot was able to egress the airplane unassisted. A detailed examination of the IO-520 engine and fuel system did not reveal any anomalies. The pilot reported the airplane had 60 gallons of fuel on-board at the time of the mishap. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA034