Accident Cessna 195A N1528D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292811

Date:Friday 25 November 2005
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1528D
MSN: 7750
Engine model:Jacobs 755S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heber City, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Heber City, UT (36U)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the landing and roll out were normal until the airspeed slowed to about 40 knots "when brakes were required to maintain directional control." He applied both brakes, and initially, the right brake held, but then it failed. The airplane swerved to the left, departed the runway, tipped to the right dragging the right wing, and then nosed down. The outboard section of the right wing sustained structural damage.

Probable Cause: The failure of the right brake, which resulted in a loss of directional control during the landing roll and a nose down.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06CA020