Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8091H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292813

Date:Thursday 24 November 2005
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Universal Air Academy
Registration: N8091H
MSN: 28-8016075
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-G4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panamint Spring, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Monte-San Gabriel Valley Airport, CA (EMT/KEMT)
Destination airport:Stovepipe Wells, CA (L09)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane struck a trailer after landing in a fire break clearing (fire line). The pilot misidentified the fire line as her intended destination airport. The fire line surface was rough and rocky and about 4/10-mile long. During the landing the left wing struck a parked RV trailer and the force of the impact separated the left wing from the fuselage. The wreckage came to rest in the dirt on the left side of the fire line. The pilot's intended destination airport was actually 40 miles farther to the east.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper in-flight selection of unsuitable terrain for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA045