Accident Beechcraft C23 N6005X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292814

Date:Thursday 24 November 2005
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:John Lamb
Registration: N6005X
MSN: M-2126
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holbrook, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:HOLBROOK, AZ (P14)
Destination airport:Holbrook, AZ (P14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with the runway while practicing a touch-and-go landing. The flight instructor stated he and the student pilot were performing a touch-and-go landing at the time of the accident. About 10-15 feet above the runway the student made an abrupt pitch change, stalled the airplane, and collided with the runway. The left main landing gear broke and the tail of the aircraft was damaged.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's abrupt flare and failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in a stall. The flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight was also causal.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA052

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 July 2007 N6005X Private 0 Taylor, AZ w/o
Bounced on landing