Accident Grumman AA5A N26708,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292815

Date:Wednesday 23 November 2005
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA5A
Owner/operator:Gerorge Stuart
Registration: N26708
MSN: 0665
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maceo, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Statesville Regional Airport, NC (SVH/KSVH)
Destination airport:Maceo, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner reported that he landed with a quartering tailwind, that was within the airplane's limits, at his private airstrip. He landed with a slightly higher airspeed due to the winds, and discovered during the rollout that he had "nil" braking. The airplane subsequently overran the end of the 2,200-foot runway and struck a pine tree. The pilot/owner also reported that he had not properly seated the airplane's recently installed brakes, "resulting in very limited braking action."

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged distance/speed, and his failure to properly seat the airplane's recently installed brakes. A factor was the quartering tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA037