Accident Schweizer 269C N400PD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292827

Date:Friday 18 November 2005
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Topeka City Police
Registration: N400PD
MSN: S1833
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:2253 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manhattan, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Topeka-Philip Billard Airport, KS (TOP/KTOP)
Destination airport:Emporia Airport, KS (EMP/KEMP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a public use solo instructional flight the helicopter sustained substantial damage when it nosed over in a rocky, uneven field during a precautionary landing following an observed split in rotor/engine tachometer readings and an audible low rotor rpm alarm in cruise flight. The pilot perceived a mechanical emergency and performed a precautionary landing. The control box, tachometer cable, and tachometer were examined. The control box warning circuitry was not operational when first checked and operated after repair of an open circuit found on the circuit board. No anomalies were detected with the tachometer. Visual examination of the cable revealed indications of excessive wear and possible binding with windup of the outer strands. Binding of the cable is consistent with a bouncing tachometer needle.

Probable Cause: The binding of the main rotor blade's tachometer cable during cruise flight resulting in an observed split tachometer indication/aural alarm and perceived mechanical emergency and the unsuitable terrain the pilot encountered during the emergency landing. A factor was the rocky terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06TA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06TA033