Accident Cessna 172R N5182Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292828

Date:Friday 18 November 2005
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Orlando Flight Training
Registration: N5182Z
MSN: 17281107
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kissimmee, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ocala-Taylor Field, FL (OCF/KOCF)
Destination airport:Kissimmee Gateway Airport, FL (ISM/KISM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lost control during landing. According to the pilot during the last leg of a three-leg cross country flight, he obtained the Automated Weather Observing System (AWOS) information from the destination airport when the flight was 10 miles away; the wind was reported to be from 030 degrees at 9 knots. The flight continued and the pilot also stated his approach to runway 33 was normal until the airplane, "...ballooned up...became unstable and the wing tilted left and right." He further stated that the airplane did not maintain level flight and turned to the left which he attempted to correct with right rudder input. The rudder input, "...was not in time the plane dropped to the ground turning to the left sliding into the fence." A review of the AWOS-3 reports on the day of the accident at the destination airport indicate that at 0950, the wind was from 030 degrees at 8 knots. At 1047, the wind was from 030 degrees at 7 knots, and at 1150, the wind was from 050 degrees at 5 knots. Additionally, at 1246, or approximately 29 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 020 at 11 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare and remedial action during landing resulting in an in-flight loss of control and subsequent collision with terrain. A related factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06CA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA06CA021