Accident Cessna T210M N6029N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292831

Date:Wednesday 16 November 2005
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6029N
MSN: 21062897
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salt Lake City, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
En route to the destination airport the pilot had leaned the mixture. During the turn from base leg to final the pilot noticed his airspeed was getting slow. After advancing the throttle forward and getting no response, the engine lost power. The pilot then retracted the flaps from 20 degrees to full up in order to extend his glide. The airplane subsequently impacted the ground 150 feet from the approach end of the runway and nosed over. The pilot reported that the mixture control was not in the FULL RICH position for landing, and that he didn't use the BEFORE LANDING checklist, which calls for the mixture control to be in the RICH position. A post accident examination of the airplane, which included running the engine, revealed no anomalies which would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's improper in-flight decision not to use the before landing checklist. A factor which contributed to the accident was the improper position of the mixture control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06CA017

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 July 1999 N6029N Private 0 Cedar City, UT sub