Accident RotorWay Exec N5436X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292864

Date:Saturday 5 November 2005
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec
Owner/operator:Frankie Gilbert
Registration: N5436X
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:58 hours
Engine model:Rotorway RW-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gibson, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gibson, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 2,000-hour commercial pilot was performing initial hover test flights in a homebuilt helicopter he had recently acquired for parts. The pilot reported that approximately 30-minutes into the first test flight, the liquid cooled engine began to overheat. The pilot added that he elected to land and shut the engine down to investigate. He observed water leaking from a hose clamp on the engine cooling system. He tightened the clamp and waited for the engine to cool down. After checking for leaks, the pilot elected to continue with the test flight. After another 20-minutes of additional hovering, the pilot proceeded to stay in a traffic pattern to perform takeoffs and landings. While in the traffic pattern at his 200 acre ranch, the pilot neglected to monitor the engine instruments and while on the fifth approach, while the helicopter was at about 300 feet agl, the engine lost power. The pilot initiated an autorotation; however the helicopter was unable to clear a tree line, and the main rotor blades collided with a tree. The helicopter impacted the ground hard, coming to rest against a tree. At the time of the accident, the pilot estimated that the winds were from 150 degrees at 10 knots. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA020