Accident Cessna 140 N72901,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292934

Date:Sunday 16 October 2005
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N72901
MSN: 10095
Engine model:Continental C85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Flat, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LAKEVIEW, AR (3M0)
Destination airport:Conway-Dennis F. Cantrell Field, AR (KCWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 345-hour private pilot completed a detailed preflight inspection and determined he had 26 gallons of fuel on-board for a cross-country flight. He then departed his home airfield, to pick up a passenger at another airfield approximately 17 nautical miles away The pilot then departed for another airfield located about 76 nautical miles away; no problems were noted during these flights. However, ten minutes after departing his last airfield, the engine experienced a loss of RPM. The pilot ran the emergency checklist and searched for a place to land as the airplane was unable to maintain altitude. The airplane had experienced several loss of engine power events before, but each time the pilot was able to make a safe landing. The first time was shortly after being sold to a new buyer; an inspection of the airplane's fuel tanks, revealed contamination in the form of "beads" in the fuel tank. Shortly after having the tanks flushed, the second loss of power event happened, (after each event, and after the airplane had landed the engine would produce power again). The carburetor was examined and the airplane returned to service. Approximately 15-30 hours later, another loss of power event happened. This time the carburetor was sent to a repair facility, which rebuilt the carburetor and told the owner that a "wrong jet" had been installed in the carburetor. The airplane then flew another 50-60 hours without a re-occurrence. The airplane's original fuel caps were replaced, sometime prior to the accident. The fuel caps installed on the airplane were an aftermarket design, with the label "2646V" inked on the top of the caps. The vent holes in these caps were less than half the size of the original fuel caps. Additionally, it was possible for the gasket (in the fuel cap) to cover one or both of the vent holes. A review of the airplane's records failed to reveal when the original fuel caps were replaced. The reason for the reported loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06LA007

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 January 1982 N72901 Jack Muncy 0 Spokane, WA sub