Accident Enstrom F-28C N51772,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292952

Date:Tuesday 11 October 2005
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N51772
MSN: 439
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1762 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TSIO-360-E1BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Smoketown, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Smoketown, PA (S37)
Destination airport:(S37)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a supervised solo, the student pilot was practicing 360 degree circles in a hover practice area at the airport. During the maneuver he reached a point perpendicular to the prevailing wind, and added right torque pedal to compensate, with minimal result. The student pilot then added power to regain control, and the helicopter started to continuously rotate to the right and began climbing. After reaching about 100 feet, and completing approximately 5 revolutions to the right, the helicopter descended, and impacted the ground in a flat attitude, resulting in substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while performing pedal turns at a hover, resulting in a collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA008