Accident Beechcraft 19A N5083T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292957

Date:Sunday 9 October 2005
Time:14:04 LT
Type:Beechcraft 19A
Owner/operator:Almost New Aviation Inc
Registration: N5083T
MSN: MB-312
Total airframe hrs:3029 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Owosso Community Airport, MI (KRNP)
Destination airport:Jackson, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was attempting to land when the airplane porpoised and went off the side of the runway, striking a sign and sustaining substantial damage. The student pilot did not report any preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadvertent porpoise during landing, which resulted in a loss of control and a collision with a sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06LA006