Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172M N13585,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292958

Date:Sunday 9 October 2005
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Daryl Johnson
Registration: N13585
MSN: 17262859
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Elmo, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brainerd/Crow Wing County Airport, MN (BRD/KBRD)
Destination airport:Lake Elmo, MN (21D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged when it nosed over during landing. A report submitted by the pilot stated that the airplane had departed the Lake Elmo Airport, Lake Elmo, Minnesota earlier in the day and was flown to the Brainerd Lakes Regional Airport, Brainerd, Minnesota. The accident occurred on the return flight. The report states that the pilot did not re-fuel the airplane prior to departing on the return flight. The report stated that when the airplane was returning and was 3 miles from the airport, the engine lost power. The report states that the airplane had too much airspeed during landing, bounced 3 times, and flipped over. The accident occurred at the intended destination. No fuel was found in the airplane after the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in an overload failure of the nose landing gear. Contributing to the accident was a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of inadequate preflight planning by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA004