Accident Aerostar S-57A N3635U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292961

Date:Saturday 8 October 2005
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar S-57A
Owner/operator:On File
Registration: N3635U
MSN: S57A-3091
Total airframe hrs:191 hours
Engine model:unknown
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after briefing the crew on a "splash and dash" (touching down in the water and lifting off again) on a sand bar in the middle of the Rio Grande River, he took off again, and climbed up and cleared a tree at the edge of the water, allowing the balloon to cool and descend towards the river. The crown line and vent line caught a tree branch and he was continuing to burn while the vent line was being held open." A crew from the Albuquerque Police Department (APD) arrived within 1-2 minutes and "they were able to free the crown line first but the vent line was being held open and once the crown line was freed, the balloon continued to vent and the basket descended into the water. The balloon's throat collapsed and the envelope started to deflate. I evacuated the crewmembers to the APD personnel while the envelope and basket were drawn into the water. The current was too swift to recover the balloon system despite the assistance of 2 APD personnel and 5 bystanders."

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper in flight planning decision to takeoff and land (splash and dash) in close proximity to trees. Contributing factors are the trees and the water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN06LA002